Privacy Policy

Duraflex Group Australia (DGA) - the official distributor of Luminox in Australia - recognises the importance of your privacy.

DGA values our relationship with you and users of this website. This Privacy Policy has been implemented to inform you of the personal information we collect and how we collect, hold, use and disclose this information.

DGA is committed to compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

THE KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DGA COLLECTS AND HOLDS
You can always visit the Luminox online shop without providing any personal information. However, for us to provide specific services DGA needs to collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. Your personal information will only be collected if you provide your consent for this or DGA is required to do so under an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

The personal information we may collect and hold includes your name, address (together with any additional information necessary to deliver products and services), phone number, e-mail address, date of birth and payment details. We may also collect details of products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about.

DGA may collect some information that is not personal because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or information about how you use our website (see website below).

HOW DGA COLLECTS AND HOLDS PERSONAL INFORMATION
DGA will collect and hold personal information that you have provided us with in our online shop or have passed onto us by other means. You have the prerogative not to provide certain information – although this may prevent access for you to some of our offerings, services and features.

Your personal information is collected by us whenever you:

Enter and send an order;
Communicate with us by telephone, e-mail, fax or letter;
Participate in a survey;
Enter a promotion;
Register to receive our newsletter; and
Submit a job application.

DGA may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We will take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we no longer need your personal information and are not required to keep your information under Australian law or court/tribunal order, we will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that information is de-identified.

We have technical and organisational measures that protect your data against loss, manipulation and unauthorised access by third parties. We regularly upgrade our security measures to comply with the latest technical developments.

For our online shop and transferring the data entered there by you, including payment information, we encrypt your data using the SSL process (Secure Socket Layer). This is currently the most widely-used and secure data transmission process on the Internet.

The DGA network is behind a business grade router/firewall which has a built-in function to stop hacks and attacks. Also, all data ports are closed by default so no incoming connection to the network is allowed.

THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH DGA COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information for our functions, activities and business. This includes:

Processing orders, deliveries and services;
Communicating with you on matters concerning Luminox orders, products, collections, events, services and marketing promotions and competitions;
Updating and maintaining our customer data;
To enable third parties to carry out logistical, technical and other services on our behalf;
Market research; and
Employment application purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, related bodies corporate (Luminox international), contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating our business, fulfilling requests by you and to otherwise provide products and services to you. Examples of third party service providers that we disclose your personal information to include, without limitation, mailing houses, couriers and payment processors.

We may also disclose your personal information when we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order.

WEBSITE

For technical optimisation of our website, Luminox collects information that is not personal. The following information is collected about how you use our website:

1. Technical and statistical data

Search engine optimisation (SEO) is used to tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our website. This includes data such as an IP address, browser type, operating system, the date and time of your visit to the website. This data is collated to allow us to tailor our content and services of our website to better suit you. SEO does not record your personal details.

2. Cookies

Cookies (small text files stored on your computer’s hard drive) are used to simplify navigation for you. Only these session cookies permit you to use, and comfortably read, the web page shopping basket display to ascertain how many articles you have in your shopping basket, and what the current shopping total is, at any given time. If you do not wish to use cookies, set your browser to block cookies. However, we would like to point out that this will also block the use of the shopping basket function.

3. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking). We also use Google Analytics for analysing AdWords and double click cookie data for statistical purposes. If you don't agree with this, you can disable it in the Ads Preferences manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en).

4. Remarketing

Google Remarketing is a service offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. Here, Google collates information relating to your visit to our website. For this, Google uses cookies. Within the context of remarketing, such cookies are used – on the basis of your visit to our website – to show you online advertising for our products and services when you visit other websites.

5. Facebook

Furthermore, Luminox uses a Facebook Pixel, whose cookie consent is deployed within our Web presence. It is a product owned by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (‘Facebook’). It allows the tracking of user behaviour once the user has been forwarded to the advertiser’s Website by clicking on a Facebook advert. This procedure is used to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook adverts for statistical and market research purposes and can help optimise future advertising measures. The collated data are anonymous for us, therefore offer no conclusions regarding the identity of the users. However, the data are saved and processed by Facebook to enable a connection to the respective user profile and so that Facebook can utilise the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data utilisation guidelines (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You can enable Facebook and its partners to display adverts both on Facebook and outside. Furthermore, it can save a cookie on your computer for this purpose. Consent for the utilisation of Facebook Pixel audience tracking can only be given by users who are over the age of 13. If users are younger, we request that they ask for the permission of a parent or guardian. Please click here if you would like to revoke your consent: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

Untick the box to decline interest-based advertising on Facebook.

6. Mobile Terms of Service

The Luminox Australia mobile message service (the "Service") is operated by Luminox Australia (“Luminox Australia”, “we”, or “us”). Your use of the Service constitutes your agreement to these terms and conditions (“Mobile Terms”). We may modify or cancel the Service or any of its features without notice. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may also modify these Mobile Terms at any time and your continued use of the Service following the effective date of any such changes shall constitute your acceptance of such changes.

By consenting to Luminox Australia’s SMS/text messaging service, you agree to receive recurring SMS/text messages from and on behalf of Luminox Australia through your wireless provider to the mobile number you provided, even if your mobile number is registered on any state or federal Do Not Call list. Text messages may be sent using an automatic telephone dialling system or other technology. Service-related messages may include updates, alerts, and information (e.g., order updates, account alerts, etc.). Promotional messages may include promotions, specials, and other marketing offers (e.g., cart reminders).

You understand that you do not have to sign up for this program in order to make any purchases, and your consent is not a condition of any purchase with Luminox Australia. Your participation in this program is completely voluntary.

We do not charge for the Service, but you are responsible for all charges and fees associated with text messaging imposed by your wireless provider. Message frequency varies. Message and data rates may apply. Check your mobile plan and contact your wireless provider for details. You are solely responsible for all charges related to SMS/text messages, including charges from your wireless provider.

You may opt-out of the Service at any time. Text the single keyword command STOP to +18447811863 or click the unsubscribe link (where available) in any text message to cancel. You'll receive a one-time opt-out confirmation text message. No further messages will be sent to your mobile device, unless initiated by you. If you have subscribed to other Luminox Australia mobile message programs and wish to cancel, except where applicable law requires otherwise, you will need to opt out separately from those programs by following the instructions provided in their respective mobile terms.

For Service support or assistance, text HELP to +18447811863 or email info@luminox.com.au.

We may change any short code or telephone number we use to operate the Service at any time and will notify you of these changes. You acknowledge that any messages, including any STOP or HELP requests, you send to a short code or telephone number we have changed may not be received and we will not be responsible for honouring requests made in such messages.

The wireless carriers supported by the Service are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages. You agree to provide us with a valid mobile number. If you get a new mobile number, you will need to sign up for the program with your new number.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree that we will not be liable for failed, delayed, or misdirected delivery of any information sent through the Service, any errors in such information, and/or any action you may or may not take in reliance on the information or Service.

We respect your right to privacy. To see how we collect and use your personal information, please see our Privacy Notice.

HOW YOU MAY ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION AND SEEK THE CORRECTION OF SUCH INFORMATION

You can access and update your personal information by contacting us at:

Duraflex Group Australia
Attn: Luminox Ecommerce
Level 1, 328 High Street
Chatswood NSW 2067
Australia

Email: info@Luminox.com.au

DGA relies on you to correctly provide us with your accurate personal information. We will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete.

You can withdraw your permission for the use, processing and forwarding of your personal information by contacting us at the above address. However, this does not apply to the personal information required for processing your orders. Once we have received your written withdrawal, we will not use, process or forward the relevant personal information for purposes other than processing your orders and we will discontinue sending you marketing materials, including our catalogues.

Further, you can opt-out of any direct marketing initiatives by selecting the option ‘unsubscribe’ on the emails we send you.

OVERSEAS USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information, for the reasons listed above, to the following overseas recipient:

Our related bodies corporate, Luminox in Switzerland.

COMPLAINTS OR ENQUIRIES REGARDING PRIVACY

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us on above address.

Once we receive your complaint or enquiry, we will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable period of time. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you have a right to notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

DGA may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason, including without limitation in order to comply with any future Privacy regulation amendments. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be effective from the date of posting on our website.